A form for a guest who does n't have a leaseis through the eviction. This is important to understand as a verbal agreement to let a friend or family member stay with you may create a tenancy at will and will require formal eviction proceedings to get them to move out. You can participate if any of the following occur: 1. This kind of punishment is called "retaliation." See the Public Charge Rule Fact Sheet here. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". https://guides.sll.texas.gov/landlord-tenant-law, State Bar of Texas Lawyer Referral Service, Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code, Texas Property Code, Chapter 92, Subchapter H, Nolo's Legal Encyclopedia: Landlord Retaliation, Guests, Tenants, and in Between: When There Is No Lease,